Butel ARC-XT and Windows 10

Scanners, antennas, coax, filters, amplifiers, demodulators...you get the idea. Scanning equipment questions, answers, and discussion belongs here!

Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
W1KNE
Posts: 3909
Joined: 19 Aug 2005 12:00
Location: Taunton, MA
Contact:

Butel ARC-XT and Windows 10

#1 Post by W1KNE » 12 Apr 2017 10:58

Has anyone used ARC-XT with Windows 10?
Does it work without any glitches?
Image

User avatar
Mark SNE Moderator
Posts: 3508
Joined: 19 Aug 2005 12:00
Location: Cape Cod
Contact:

#2 Post by Mark SNE Moderator » 12 Apr 2017 11:50

I just installed it here with zero issues.
Mark,

Scan New England Moderator



On Twitter @marksheehan17
http://www.tsviewer.com/locate_user.php ... &sID=42201

User avatar
Mark SNE Moderator
Posts: 3508
Joined: 19 Aug 2005 12:00
Location: Cape Cod
Contact:

#3 Post by Mark SNE Moderator » 12 Apr 2017 18:42

Mike, is there a per channel volume adjustment option with this software? If it's there I'm not seeing it.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Mark,

Scan New England Moderator



On Twitter @marksheehan17
http://www.tsviewer.com/locate_user.php ... &sID=42201

User avatar
garys
Posts: 3027
Joined: 29 Aug 2005 13:07

#4 Post by garys » 13 Apr 2017 13:30

Look over almost all the way to the right. Next to last column, "Volume Offset".
Mark SNE Moderator wrote:Mike, is there a per channel volume adjustment option with this software? If it's there I'm not seeing it.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
We're peace loving people, we're not hunting trouble, but if trouble should find us, we'll stand up and fight.

User avatar
Mark SNE Moderator
Posts: 3508
Joined: 19 Aug 2005 12:00
Location: Cape Cod
Contact:

#5 Post by Mark SNE Moderator » 13 Apr 2017 14:17

Gary,

The last column I see on the right is Audio Type. I even tried to expand the screen to see if it was "hiding" but I'm not seeing it on my PC. Odd.
Mark,

Scan New England Moderator



On Twitter @marksheehan17
http://www.tsviewer.com/locate_user.php ... &sID=42201

User avatar
garys
Posts: 3027
Joined: 29 Aug 2005 13:07

#6 Post by garys » 13 Apr 2017 16:17

The version I'm using is 2.1 Build 5. To the right of Audio Type, I see columns for P25NAC, Volume Offset, and Record. Are you looking at a trunk system or conventional? If it's a trunk, you should see Audio Type, Number Tag, Volume Offset, and Record.
Mark SNE Moderator wrote:Gary,

The last column I see on the right is Audio Type. I even tried to expand the screen to see if it was "hiding" but I'm not seeing it on my PC. Odd.
We're peace loving people, we're not hunting trouble, but if trouble should find us, we'll stand up and fight.

User avatar
Mark SNE Moderator
Posts: 3508
Joined: 19 Aug 2005 12:00
Location: Cape Cod
Contact:

#7 Post by Mark SNE Moderator » 13 Apr 2017 19:38

Same version here. Hmmmm?
Mark,

Scan New England Moderator



On Twitter @marksheehan17
http://www.tsviewer.com/locate_user.php ... &sID=42201

User avatar
Mark SNE Moderator
Posts: 3508
Joined: 19 Aug 2005 12:00
Location: Cape Cod
Contact:

#8 Post by Mark SNE Moderator » 13 Apr 2017 19:42

Ok, I'm seeing all but one of those columns now. The software screen isn't fitting my PC screen, I have to drag the screen as far to the left as I can but still unable to see the last 3 columns to the right.
Mark,

Scan New England Moderator



On Twitter @marksheehan17
http://www.tsviewer.com/locate_user.php ... &sID=42201

User avatar
Mark SNE Moderator
Posts: 3508
Joined: 19 Aug 2005 12:00
Location: Cape Cod
Contact:

#9 Post by Mark SNE Moderator » 13 Apr 2017 19:57

PITA but at least I know the columns are there.
Mark,

Scan New England Moderator



On Twitter @marksheehan17
http://www.tsviewer.com/locate_user.php ... &sID=42201

User avatar
W1KNE
Posts: 3909
Joined: 19 Aug 2005 12:00
Location: Taunton, MA
Contact:

#10 Post by W1KNE » 13 Apr 2017 19:57

Thanks Mark. I got it up and running nicely!
Image

User avatar
Mark SNE Moderator
Posts: 3508
Joined: 19 Aug 2005 12:00
Location: Cape Cod
Contact:

#11 Post by Mark SNE Moderator » 13 Apr 2017 21:37

Now, anyone know how I can resize my screen to see the entire software page?
Mark,

Scan New England Moderator



On Twitter @marksheehan17
http://www.tsviewer.com/locate_user.php ... &sID=42201

User avatar
garys
Posts: 3027
Joined: 29 Aug 2005 13:07

#12 Post by garys » 13 Apr 2017 22:59

I don't have my Windows 10 computer up and running right now, but on Windows 7, go to the desktop and right click on any open space. Then a menu should appear with an item that says, "Screen Resolution" Select that pick a higher resolution. See if that helps.

Mark SNE Moderator wrote:Now, anyone know how I can resize my screen to see the entire software page?
We're peace loving people, we're not hunting trouble, but if trouble should find us, we'll stand up and fight.

User avatar
Mark SNE Moderator
Posts: 3508
Joined: 19 Aug 2005 12:00
Location: Cape Cod
Contact:

#13 Post by Mark SNE Moderator » 14 Apr 2017 11:42

Tried this. My PC is set to it's highest resolution. Don't know why this software just doesn't properly fit my screen? Oh well, not the end of the world.
Mark,

Scan New England Moderator



On Twitter @marksheehan17
http://www.tsviewer.com/locate_user.php ... &sID=42201

Bangell
Posts: 24
Joined: 26 Dec 2005 20:24
Location: Somersworth NH

#14 Post by Bangell » 14 Apr 2017 12:33

Mark SNE Moderator wrote:Now, anyone know how I can resize my screen to see the entire software page?
Mark have you tried to re-size the width of the columns (sorta like a spreadsheet), some of the columns are a lot wider than they need to be for the info that's in them. Especially the ones that only contain two or three letters.
Brian
Somersworth NH

User avatar
garys
Posts: 3027
Joined: 29 Aug 2005 13:07

#15 Post by garys » 14 Apr 2017 12:45

That's a good thought. I forgot that you could do that with the columns on ARC-XT and other Butel programs. Certainly worth a try.
Bangell wrote:Mark have you tried to re-size the width of the columns (sorta like a spreadsheet), some of the columns are a lot wider than they need to be for the info that's in them. Especially the ones that only contain two or three letters.
We're peace loving people, we're not hunting trouble, but if trouble should find us, we'll stand up and fight.

User avatar
Mark SNE Moderator
Posts: 3508
Joined: 19 Aug 2005 12:00
Location: Cape Cod
Contact:

#16 Post by Mark SNE Moderator » 14 Apr 2017 17:03

Bangell wrote:Mark have you tried to re-size the width of the columns (sorta like a spreadsheet), some of the columns are a lot wider than they need to be for the info that's in them. Especially the ones that only contain two or three letters.
I'll give that a try and report back, thanks.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Mark,

Scan New England Moderator



On Twitter @marksheehan17
http://www.tsviewer.com/locate_user.php ... &sID=42201

User avatar
Mark SNE Moderator
Posts: 3508
Joined: 19 Aug 2005 12:00
Location: Cape Cod
Contact:

#17 Post by Mark SNE Moderator » 14 Apr 2017 19:26

Bangell wrote:Mark have you tried to re-size the width of the columns (sorta like a spreadsheet), some of the columns are a lot wider than they need to be for the info that's in them. Especially the ones that only contain two or three letters.

Success!

Re-sizing the columns worked. Thanks for everyone's help.
Mark,

Scan New England Moderator



On Twitter @marksheehan17
http://www.tsviewer.com/locate_user.php ... &sID=42201

User avatar
W1KNE
Posts: 3909
Joined: 19 Aug 2005 12:00
Location: Taunton, MA
Contact:

#18 Post by W1KNE » 15 Apr 2017 13:42

So far the only bug I have found is this. If you are in a system, and delete a blank group, the remaining groups don't show any frequencies, they appear blank. You have to save the system, close the software, and open it, and everything displays normal again.
Image

Post Reply