Marcus Communications Tier III

Scanning information and discussion for the state of Connecticut.
Post Reply
Message
Author
cdgordon
SNE and Wiki Moderator
Posts: 1152
Joined: 29 Aug 2005 15:46
Location: Granby, CT

Marcus Communications Tier III

#1 Post by cdgordon » 11 Feb 2019 16:56

I just finished the Tier III update to this system
http://www.scan-ne.net/wiki/index.php?t ... onnecticut

I am going to post some talkgroups but they will look strange. DMR Tier III has a way to number TGs and radios caller CPS-P3 Dialing Scheme. It reminds me of the AFS format in EDACS. It appears that Marcus is using it.

I found this online:
Network Prefix [3] / Fleet [2] / Unit/Group number [3]
Network Prefix range is 328-806
Fleet range is 20-89
Where FIN is 20 to 41, Unit number 200-899
Where FIN is 42 to 89, Unit number 200-549
Group number range 900-999

It ends up like:
500-21-900 (talkgroup)
500-21-210 (radio on the above TG)
All users are 500
21 is a specific company
900 is the TGID (only a couple have more than 1 TG)

chris

garys
SNE and Wiki Moderator
Posts: 3362
Joined: 29 Aug 2005 13:07

Re: Marcus Communications Tier III

#2 Post by garys » 11 Feb 2019 22:00

Thanks for the explanation, Chris. While I won't be programming that system, I'll be using DSD+ to do further work on the Mass Convention Center Authority Hytera DMR system. It seems that a good deal of the update to DSD+ had to do with decoding Hytera DMR T III systems.
We're peace loving people, we're not hunting trouble, but if trouble should find us, we'll stand up and fight.

cdgordon
SNE and Wiki Moderator
Posts: 1152
Joined: 29 Aug 2005 15:46
Location: Granby, CT

Re: Marcus Communications Tier III

#3 Post by cdgordon » 12 Feb 2019 10:11

without the use of CPS-P3 setting in DSDPlus, I was seeing talkgroups like 6684773 which made me wonder how someone could pick such a TG. The explanation I got from someone was it involved hex IDs and how the radios are addressed. Since the programmer of the system doesn't see what we look at, what doesn't seem logical to us fits perfectly when programming radios.
I believe the other Marcus Tier III system in use, STCC in Springfield, uses the same numbering scheme.

chris

garys
SNE and Wiki Moderator
Posts: 3362
Joined: 29 Aug 2005 13:07

Re: Marcus Communications Tier III

#4 Post by garys » 12 Feb 2019 11:18

From what I can tell, the Mass Convention Center system is using CPS-P3. I'll edit the DSDPlus.networks file on my laptop for my next trip to listen to the system. Depending on weather, that could be tomorrow, although there doesn't seem to be any shows or conferences going on there then. The system is very quiet when there is nothing going on, as you can imagine.

Gary
We're peace loving people, we're not hunting trouble, but if trouble should find us, we'll stand up and fight.

PhillyPhoto
Posts: 3
Joined: 08 Jul 2019 23:14

Re: Marcus Communications Tier III

#5 Post by PhillyPhoto » 18 Jul 2019 10:09

Has anyone gotten this to work in a BCD325P2 or similar radio? I'm trying to get the Avon site (1.4) to work, but it just won't work. I bought the DMR upgrade, and can hear traffic when it's programmed as a conventional system and a "one-frequency" system. However, selecting "MotoTRBO" and using what should be the LCNs doesn't get anything.

I can hear the OneVoice network fine.

Here's my Radio Reference post with the details of what I've tried already, including going +/- 2 LCNs.

DSDPlus Fast Lane works perfectly.

cdgordon
SNE and Wiki Moderator
Posts: 1152
Joined: 29 Aug 2005 15:46
Location: Granby, CT

Re: Marcus Communications Tier III

#6 Post by cdgordon » 18 Jul 2019 17:32

Pretty sure it is a Uniden firmware bug related to it being a Hytera system. It seems like it is pretty much a back burner issue until Paul gets back to work at Uniden.

chris

PhillyPhoto
Posts: 3
Joined: 08 Jul 2019 23:14

Re: Marcus Communications Tier III

#7 Post by PhillyPhoto » 19 Jul 2019 09:47

Thanks Chris. That was more informative that talking directly to Uniden support. The guy had never even heard of DSD+, and suggested I use LCN finder on a scanner that doesn't have it.

Post Reply