ICE Con+ info in DSDPlus format

Discussion of SDR's and their use in the Scan New England listening area.
cdgordon
SNE and Wiki Moderator
Posts: 1226
Joined: 29 Aug 2005 15:46
Location: Granby, CT

ICE Con+ info in DSDPlus format

Post by cdgordon »

I took the info for the Con+ ICE system from the WIKI and put it in the DSDPlus format in the attached file.
Download and open the file. Cut the first part and paste it in the .NETWORKS file, the second part in the .SITES file and the third part in the .FREQUENCIES file.

As more of the sites are discovered and figured out, you simply put the correct frequencies in the proper location in the .FREQUENCIES file under the proper site and remove the semicolon in front of each line.
ICE sites & freqs.txt

chris
Attachments
ICE sites & freqs.txt
(6.39 KiB) Downloaded 277 times

cdgordon
SNE and Wiki Moderator
Posts: 1226
Joined: 29 Aug 2005 15:46
Location: Granby, CT

Post by cdgordon »

Update for site 11:

;Site 11 - unk SE MA or RI


Con+, 134, 11, 1, 938.1250, 0.0, 1
Con+, 134, 11, 3, 938.1125, 0.0, 2

chris

User avatar
Scott
Site Administrator
Posts: 7540
Joined: 18 Aug 2005 12:00
Location: Cape Cod, Massachusetts
Contact:

Post by Scott »

Great work, Chris. Thanks for taking the time to do this.
Scott
SNE Maintenance/Janitor/Fixer of "Things"

disp617
Posts: 332
Joined: 01 Sep 2005 00:09
Location: Central Mass

Post by disp617 »

Hey Chris, I've tried to add sys freqs for Upton. Once I save them they don't populate when I run DSD. Even if I restart the program. I don't know if i'm doing something wrong. This is what I entered,

;Site 21 - Upton, MA

;Con+, 134, 21, 1, 937.2500, 0.0, 1
;Con+, 134, 21, 3, 937.7375, 0.0, 2
;Con+, 134, 21, 5, 938.7250, 0.0, 3
;Con+, 134, 21, 7, 936.7000, 0.0, 4
;Con+, 134, 21, 9, 936.6875, 0.0, 5


Also update to Paxton. I found 2 more frequencies. I added the new freqs and they show up when I run DSD

;Site 13 - Paxton MA

Con+, 134, 13, 1, 936.5750, 0.0, 1
Con+, 134, 13, 3, 936.5875, 0.0, 2
Con+, 134, 13, 5, 936.6000, 0.0, 3
Con+, 134, 13, 7, 937.4000, 0.0, 4
Con+, 134, 13, 9, 936.3875, 0.0, 5
Con+, 134, 13, 11, 936.5000, 0.0, 6
Con+, 134, 13, 13, 936.4875, 0.0, 7

cdgordon
SNE and Wiki Moderator
Posts: 1226
Joined: 29 Aug 2005 15:46
Location: Granby, CT

Post by cdgordon »

Not sure about DSD but with DSDPlus, the semicolon is a symbol that tells the program to ignore the line. I used it to indicate that the data there was incomplete. Simply remove the semicolons from each line and you should be good to go. Don't forget to edit the SITES file and correct that as needed.

chris

User avatar
Scott
Site Administrator
Posts: 7540
Joined: 18 Aug 2005 12:00
Location: Cape Cod, Massachusetts
Contact:

Post by Scott »

One thing I've noticed that causes anomalies is having any characters after the last character of the channel list. For example, a space, CR, or LF seems to make other than normal things happen. The last character of the channel list (in this case the 7 as shown above) must be the absolute last character of the file.

Not sure if that helps but I found that out the hard way. :)
Scott
SNE Maintenance/Janitor/Fixer of "Things"

garys
SNE and Wiki Moderator
Posts: 3809
Joined: 29 Aug 2005 13:07

Post by garys »

I have to look at my files and see if I put a comma after that. It might explain why DSD+ acts goofy and won't FMP won't generate the correct voice channels. I was planning to delete everything from the DSD+ directory on my SDR computer and start all over again. Speaking of which, will I have to start from 0.74 and install each update or can I just install 1.01?
Scott SNE Webmaster wrote:One thing I've noticed that causes anomalies is having any characters after the last character of the channel list. For example, a space, CR, or LF seems to make other than normal things happen. The last character of the channel list (in this case the 7 as shown above) must be the absolute last character of the file.

Not sure if that helps but I found that out the hard way. :)
We're peace loving people, we're not hunting trouble, but if trouble should find us, we'll stand up and fight.

User avatar
Scott
Site Administrator
Posts: 7540
Joined: 18 Aug 2005 12:00
Location: Cape Cod, Massachusetts
Contact:

Post by Scott »

That sounds exactly like the problem I had prior to discovering the solution! :)

You should be able to go right to the current version as long as you have the first version that supported trunking installed.
Scott
SNE Maintenance/Janitor/Fixer of "Things"

garys
SNE and Wiki Moderator
Posts: 3809
Joined: 29 Aug 2005 13:07

Post by garys »

Thanks. I'm going to look at my frequency files tonight and see if I put a comma after the last item. If I did it for one, I likely did it for all since I just copy catted the format. With luck, that will be it. Do you recall which version was the first to support trunking?
Scott SNE Webmaster wrote:That sounds exactly like the problem I had prior to discovering the solution! :)

You should be able to go right to the current version as long as you have the first version that supported trunking installed.
We're peace loving people, we're not hunting trouble, but if trouble should find us, we'll stand up and fight.

disp617
Posts: 332
Joined: 01 Sep 2005 00:09
Location: Central Mass

Post by disp617 »

That was exactly what it was! I just found it!

Thanks

garys
SNE and Wiki Moderator
Posts: 3809
Joined: 29 Aug 2005 13:07

Post by garys »

Does anyone have a DSDPlus.frequencies file they can share with me? Preferably something for eastern/southeastern ma.

I checked and I think I have something fouled up there, but I can't find it. One difference between my file and Paul's is that I have the frequencies in each line twice.

Example,

Con+, 134, 21, 1, 937.2500, 937.2500, 1

Is it possible that putting the second frequency in twice is messing something up?


disp617 wrote:Hey Chris, I've tried to add sys freqs for Upton. Once I save them they don't populate when I run DSD. Even if I restart the program. I don't know if i'm doing something wrong. This is what I entered,

;Site 21 - Upton, MA

;Con+, 134, 21, 1, 937.2500, 0.0, 1
;Con+, 134, 21, 3, 937.7375, 0.0, 2
;Con+, 134, 21, 5, 938.7250, 0.0, 3
;Con+, 134, 21, 7, 936.7000, 0.0, 4
;Con+, 134, 21, 9, 936.6875, 0.0, 5

We're peace loving people, we're not hunting trouble, but if trouble should find us, we'll stand up and fight.

campd715
Posts: 27
Joined: 23 Nov 2005 20:52
Location: S.E. CT

Post by campd715 »

Duplicate disp617's site 21 - Upton MA example from post # 11 but remember to remove the semi-colons that precedes each of the five Con+ lines.

Dennis

User avatar
Scott
Site Administrator
Posts: 7540
Joined: 18 Aug 2005 12:00
Location: Cape Cod, Massachusetts
Contact:

Post by Scott »

Hi Gary,

I made a separate file with all of my systems in it. It could be named anything but I named it systems.txt. When I want to monitor a particular system I copy/paste the info in it to the DSDPlus.frequencies file. I drag the mouse over the old data and then paste the new data. That's worked for me as there's minimal chances of any extra characters winding up in the .frequencies file.

The "better" file I have is actually at work, it primarily covers the cape, but I do have Network 134 Site 1 in there as well. If it would help I'll send it along tomorrow morning. I usually leave it running in the background during the day. I use the SDRPlay as the control channel device, and of course am bound to a RTL stick as the voice channel device, but the TXCO devices work just fine.
garys wrote:Does anyone have a DSDPlus.frequencies file they can share with me? Preferably something for eastern/southeastern ma.

I checked and I think I have something fouled up there, but I can't find it. One difference between my file and Paul's is that I have the frequencies in each line twice.

Example,

Con+, 134, 21, 1, 937.2500, 937.2500, 1

Is it possible that putting the second frequency in twice is messing something up?
Scott
SNE Maintenance/Janitor/Fixer of "Things"

garys
SNE and Wiki Moderator
Posts: 3809
Joined: 29 Aug 2005 13:07

Post by garys »

I like the system.txt idea. I think some of my problems crept in when I got too cute and put all of the Network 134 frequencies into one file. It's likely that an error crept in their somewhere. I can receive Site 1 at my house, so I could use your file to try and test my set up. I'm convinced that this is a stupid error that crept into the frequency file somewhere. If you'll send your file along, at the least I can compare the two side by side and see where I might have gone wrong.

Thanks.
Scott SNE Webmaster wrote:Hi Gary,

I made a separate file with all of my systems in it. It could be named anything but I named it systems.txt. When I want to monitor a particular system I copy/paste the info in it to the DSDPlus.frequencies file. I drag the mouse over the old data and then paste the new data. That's worked for me as there's minimal chances of any extra characters winding up in the .frequencies file.

The "better" file I have is actually at work, it primarily covers the cape, but I do have Network 134 Site 1 in there as well. If it would help I'll send it along tomorrow morning. I usually leave it running in the background during the day. I use the SDRPlay as the control channel device, and of course am bound to a RTL stick as the voice channel device, but the TXCO devices work just fine.
We're peace loving people, we're not hunting trouble, but if trouble should find us, we'll stand up and fight.

User avatar
Scott
Site Administrator
Posts: 7540
Joined: 18 Aug 2005 12:00
Location: Cape Cod, Massachusetts
Contact:

Post by Scott »

I'll attach both in here in the morning as soon as I can.
Scott
SNE Maintenance/Janitor/Fixer of "Things"

User avatar
Scott
Site Administrator
Posts: 7540
Joined: 18 Aug 2005 12:00
Location: Cape Cod, Massachusetts
Contact:

Post by Scott »

Here's the file.
Attachments

[The extension zip has been deactivated and can no longer be displayed.]

Scott
SNE Maintenance/Janitor/Fixer of "Things"

garys
SNE and Wiki Moderator
Posts: 3809
Joined: 29 Aug 2005 13:07

Post by garys »

Thanks. Gives me something to play with during Snowpocalypse. ;)
Scott SNE Webmaster wrote:Here's the file.
We're peace loving people, we're not hunting trouble, but if trouble should find us, we'll stand up and fight.

User avatar
ecps92
Wiki Administrator
Posts: 5326
Joined: 07 Dec 2005 19:26
Location: South Shore, MA
Contact:

Post by ecps92 »

SuperStorm Jonas Brothers ?
garys wrote:Thanks. Gives me something to play with during Snowpocalypse. ;)
Bill Dunn N1KUG
Cruise Ship Frequencies
http://scanmaritime.com

"The tougher it is to find a frequency, the more it makes me want to work to find it. - I've learned to use the SEARCH Button"

wb1hbu
Posts: 1008
Joined: 08 Oct 2005 21:38
Location: Lynn, Essex Co.

Post by wb1hbu »

Hello,

I took the frequency information I have and added it to the original file plus thread updates, and renamed it -2. There were some differences in order for Site 6, Site 7, and Site 13. I kept the originals commented out. One of the Site 13 frequencies maybe a typo. The other two belong to another nearby site, so it could be a mistake or the frequencies could have been reassigned. Fortunately the two sites use different color codes (13 versus 14).

I noted the color codes in the site comments.

73 Eric
Attachments
ICE sites & freqs-2.txt
(8.49 KiB) Downloaded 92 times

garys
SNE and Wiki Moderator
Posts: 3809
Joined: 29 Aug 2005 13:07

Post by garys »

So my saga continues. Redoing the DSDPlus.frequencies file didn't correct my problem. So, I reinstalled everything from scratch. SDR# feeds the signal to CC.bat no problem. I get good signal and the data is correct. Now, I'm trying to figure out FMP-VC and VC.bat. My problem is with FMP-VC, I think. My configuration is FMP -i1 -o2002 -Po.o -rv. When I try to start FMP-VC I get a message "Invalid Wave Out Device or TCP Port specified". When I start VC.bat, I get a message that it is trying to connect to Port 20002, but that the target machine is actively rejecting it. My configuration for VC.bat is DSDPlus -rv -i20002 -o1 -v3. The rest of that line relates to where the windows will open, so I won't include them.

Any ideas on what I did wrong here?

I think I had better results when I used VBCable to connect FMP-VC to VC.bat, but it appears that is no longer an option.
We're peace loving people, we're not hunting trouble, but if trouble should find us, we'll stand up and fight.

garys
SNE and Wiki Moderator
Posts: 3809
Joined: 29 Aug 2005 13:07

Post by garys »

Thanks Eric. I updated the Foxboro listing on the Wiki. There is a 6th frequency in use on that system. The control channel data refers to OTA channels 11 and 12. I'm pretty sure it's 939.950, but have never caught it as a control channel to confirm that.


wb1hbu wrote:Hello,

I took the frequency information I have and added it to the original file plus thread updates, and renamed it -2. There were some differences in order for Site 6, Site 7, and Site 13. I kept the originals commented out. One of the Site 13 frequencies maybe a typo. The other two belong to another nearby site, so it could be a mistake or the frequencies could have been reassigned. Fortunately the two sites use different color codes (13 versus 14).

I noted the color codes in the site comments.

73 Eric
We're peace loving people, we're not hunting trouble, but if trouble should find us, we'll stand up and fight.

wb1hbu
Posts: 1008
Joined: 08 Oct 2005 21:38
Location: Lynn, Essex Co.

Post by wb1hbu »

garys wrote:So my saga continues. Redoing the DSDPlus.frequencies file didn't correct my problem. So, I reinstalled everything from scratch. SDR# feeds the signal to CC.bat no problem. I get good signal and the data is correct. Now, I'm trying to figure out FMP-VC and VC.bat. My problem is with FMP-VC, I think. My configuration is FMP -i1 -o2002 -Po.o -rv. When I try to start FMP-VC I get a message "Invalid Wave Out Device or TCP Port specified". When I start VC.bat, I get a message that it is trying to connect to Port 20002, but that the target machine is actively rejecting it. My configuration for VC.bat is DSDPlus -rv -i20002 -o1 -v3. The rest of that line relates to where the windows will open, so I won't include them.

Any ideas on what I did wrong here?

I think I had better results when I used VBCable to connect FMP-VC to VC.bat, but it appears that is no longer an option.
Hello,

The sample config I have seen uses port 20001 and both FMP and DSDPlus are configured with the same port number. It could also be a firewall issue.

73 Eric

User avatar
Scott
Site Administrator
Posts: 7540
Joined: 18 Aug 2005 12:00
Location: Cape Cod, Massachusetts
Contact:

Post by Scott »

Gary, when you start VC.bat, if you don't start FMP right after that, you'll get that message all day long. As long as you start FMP you should be good to go, under normal circumstances. I can send all of my .bat files if you'd like, you'll just have to figure out which ports your devices are and rework the command line accordingly.

Edit: poor wording on my part. Not your quoted message, instead the "actively rejecting" message.
Scott
SNE Maintenance/Janitor/Fixer of "Things"

garys
SNE and Wiki Moderator
Posts: 3809
Joined: 29 Aug 2005 13:07

Post by garys »

Do start FMP or FMP-VC? Or both?

Yes, if you could send me your .bat files, maybe that will give me a clue.

Of course, in the mean time I can listen to Stoughton Public Works simplex. :)

Edited to Add: I must have fouled something up in the reinstall. I saved my old files to a separate directory and when I ran FMP-VC there, it ran fine. I'm going to go back in do the install again tomorrow. I've done enough for today.
Scott SNE Webmaster wrote:Gary, when you start VC.bat, if you don't start FMP right after that, you'll get that message all day long. As long as you start FMP you should be good to go, under normal circumstances. I can send all of my .bat files if you'd like, you'll just have to figure out which ports your devices are and rework the command line accordingly.

Edit: poor wording on my part. Not your quoted message, instead the "actively rejecting" message.
We're peace loving people, we're not hunting trouble, but if trouble should find us, we'll stand up and fight.

cdgordon
SNE and Wiki Moderator
Posts: 1226
Joined: 29 Aug 2005 15:46
Location: Granby, CT

Post by cdgordon »

If you are trunktracking, there are 4 batch files to run. If you are monitoring conventional channels, there are two.
You need to know your SDR device numbers first. If you run FMP, it will show what the program sees on your computer and you can adjust as needed.
For trunktracking DMR, I first start:
FMP -i1 -o20001 -P-1.8 -g32 -f454.23125
Next:
DSDPlus -i20001 -fr -rc
Then
FMP -i2 -o30001 -P-1.8 -rv -g32
Last
DSDPlus -i30001 -o1 -fr

For conventional, use the first FMP file and then use the following for DSDPlus file:
DSDPlus -i20001 -fa -E

I have a bunch of other parameters regarding recording, window size and placement, filtering, etc

I use a help file that I print for each new version for reference when I am setting up any new batch files.

Post Reply